?

Log in

No account? Create an account

DEATH (David, Bobby, and Dannis Hackney)


Death- For The Whole World to See

Band made up of a trio of brothers in the 1970s, called "Death". Never went mainstream, but was punkin' before Punk. This is the lost demo tape from 1974. You've been served people, get wit it :p

I'm Back for another year :DDD


So, I'm in school again :(tears). My final year at university- YAY! Have to keep reminding myself of this when I start to feel like ripping my hair out, lol.

Very excited about all the new stuff goin down in the Korean music industry. TaeYang/YongBae's new solo album, TVXQ's 4th album, and new group SHINee. They're lots more , but these are the 3 I've got my eyes on :)

Thoughts:

*TaeYang's solo is HOT! (so is he :). I think he's going to do hella better than some may have expected. "Prayer" and "Look Only at Me" are very solid songs and you can really see that he has awesome potential to pull it off.

*TVXQ has done it again; as expected. SM Entertainment really knows how to promote their artists. Has everyone seen the teaser for Jumun (Mirotic)? HOT! Those boys work really hard and I can't help but feel proud of them. I think its probably because I've followed their career since debut and I've seen how much they've grown. Really cool to see.

*SHINee is a new SM group with fantabulous vocals. I mean these little kids can really sing, and I really find the R&B very refreshing. I think its about SM tried something differeft. The company might have also noticed that there were way too many strictly pop boy groups in the industry and that another one out of SM wouldn't have done as good as they might have hoped. TVXQ and Super Junior also have the top spots covered, so smart move to go the R&B route. Looking forward to more of their music; they're awesome singers.

Let me know what you all think about SHINee, TVXQ, and TaeYang?

VACATION!!!

I'm going home (Cayman Islands) for a WEEK everyone!  

This is very fantabulous because I have been hella stressed lately with school, etc. I never feel like I have a break unless I get to go home :(  I know its weird, but when I'm here in Florida I always feel like I have sooo much work to do- because I do  :p

I hope all of you friends here on LJ have fun and happy holidays too. I plan to sleep, eat, and own the beach on my vacation :-)
Happy Holidays!
Sophia

Tags:

Update!

I FINALLY moved out of the dorms to an apartment with my roommate. The apartment is AMAZING; everything is brand new. 

Now I'm going to tell you all something that not many people know about me, but I've never had my own bedroom ^_^ I know, at 18 this girl has never had her own room. I have no idea how I survived this long in such a state :)

Moving on. My Thanx Giving was fun even though the day started out rough. My cousins came over and cured everyone's aches. My whole Thanx Giving break ( just 1 week) was outrageously hectic. I basically lived out of my car because I was never in one place for more than a day. Even though I've accomplished a lot, now I'm DEAD tired again. 

Can't wait for Christmas break in 2 weeks  because I paid a big fat check from Mel and I get to go home (Cayman Islands) for the break and party it up with my cousins :)

What did you do for Thanx giving? i really am curious :)


*Sophia

New Music- YAY!

I'm VERY sorry for the long absence, but when school started in August I got swamped. I haven't had a break since. However, many great thins have happened in the Korean music industry lately. Read on and give me some feadback.

OMG! I am soooo ecstatic about the new music from my some of my fave korean artists. I will be commenting on the following:

BIG BANG- Koh Jid Mal (Lies)

STONY SKUNK- Lullaby

Super Junior- Don't Don

TVXQ- Ride On

BIG BANG:
First off, I am very proud of Gdragon's music being such a big hit. DeaSung has bulked up and is now SMEXY instead of cute. GOSH! Him in those tight shirts is almost too much for me to handle people :) Also, GDragon's top-bun is HOT on him. He's never been 1 of my faves looks-wise, but he's obviously had a growth spirt= lookin good ;) Has anyone else noticed that Seung-Ri finally had his voice change. His voice sounds deeper to me; and smoother. 

STONY SKUNK:
I can't explain how ECSTATIC I was when I found out they had new music. They really should do more promotions; I'd like to see more of them. Now I just need to find a way to get the songs.

Super Junior:
"Don't Don" is one bad ass song. Everyone in the group got HELLA smexy for this video. I mean SungMin is lookin soooo HOT right now. I love the new hair on everyone. I really like that they'reshowing this more masculin side. They did something similar with the 'U" concept, but this is WAAAY hotter.

TVXQ:
They need to make a vid for this song because whenever i hear it I thin SMEX ;) I mean they just sound soooo sexy singing this song. they've sounded sexy in "All in Vain" and "ZION", but boy have they perfected the art now ;) Its a shame that a lot of their sexiest songs are done in Japanese; I want more Korean hotness, haha.

* I LOVE discussing music of all genres and languages,  so everybody let me know what you think about
these guys and their new music [please with a cherry on top]. Agree/disagree?


You are one of the lucky ones! Because of your virtue and beliefs, you have escaped eternal punishment. You are sent to the First Level of Hell - Limbo!

(Click on a level for more info)

Level

Who are sent there?

Score

Purgatory

Repenting Believers

Very Low

Level 1 - Limbo

Virtuous Non-Believers

Very High

Level 2

Lustful

Low

Level 3

Gluttonous

Moderate

Level 4

Prodigal and Avaricious

Low

Level 5

Wrathful and Gloomy

Moderate

Level 6 - The City of Dis

Heretics

High

Level 7

Violent

Moderate

Level 8- the Malebolge

Fraudulent, Malicious, Panderers

Moderate

Level 9 - Cocytus

Treacherous

Moderate


* Hee Hee; I'm not too bad after all ;)



If this was real, JaeJoong seems to be the one for you...he is often seen as being cool choosing to be more silent most of the time,but is actually crazy and noisy and really silly at times, and that makes you attracted to him. You love a guy who can cook, and that's exactly what he can do, and well! His unique character has lured you to him!

YAY! I think we're very compatible too ;)

AHHHHH!

Today I had to take an accounting test [crying] >< All weekend I tried to get up the nerve to study, but I just couldn't event though I knew I reeeaaalllyy needed to. Finally on Sunday night/2 in the morning I started to study. Then because my class starts at 1pm I got to study some more this morning. 

My thing is that I really need to feel the pressure to do things that I REALLY don't want to do. I procrastinate like CRAZY. 

Am I the only one who does this? Do you?

Sometimes I think I have ADD when it comes to doing school work - I really HATE school. So yeah; this is me ranting about a test that I will have nightmares about until I find out my grade. 

To help get me some good karma, I need everyone to wish me luck by commenting to this post with a simple GOOD LUCK message and by sending me picks of sexy asian men ; ))

Pretty pweese ^..^

Tupac's Poetry

Today I have a poem from the man that 'should've' been my husband -hopefully in the next life ;DDD It's from his book of poetry titled "The Rose That Grew From Concrete". 

*EVERYONE SHOULD BUY THIS BOOK!!!!

"In the Depths of Solitude"

I exist in the depths of solitude
pondering my true goal
Trying 2 find peace of mind
and still preserve my soul
Constantly yearning 2 be accepted
and from all receive respect
Never compromising, but sometimes risky
and that is my only regret
A young heart with an old soul
How can there be peace
when there R 2 inside of me
This duo within me causes 
the perfect opportunity
2 learn and live twice as fast
as those who accept simplicity

* Let me know what you think. I can soooo relate to this poem.

Something for U

 Check out the site below to read my post and poem. I really want to know what you all think about it.

http://community.livejournal.com/poetssociety/

* I will be adding a discussion topic this Friday for all to mull over :} Curious about anything? Let me know.